(Privacy Act 1988: collections notice)

If on attending our open for inspection you choose to give us your personal information on doing so you consent to us firstly collecting, holding, using, and disclosing it for the following primary and secondary purposes and, secondly, providing you with direct marketing material about properties we have listed for sale or lease and which we think may be of interest to you.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you this form and also our contact details. If our representative accidentally overlooks doing so, please ask him or her to hand one or both of them to you, before you leave our open for inspection.

What are the primary purposes?

They are: to inform our vendor or landlord of those attending our open for inspection; to see your views in connection with the sale of letting of the property; to provide you with further information about the property, during the course of the sale or letting campaign; to provide you with copies of documents about the property, which you have asked to see; receive and respond to inquiries you may have about the property; receive, respond to, and negotiate offers to buy or lease which you may make for the property; if the property is to be auctioned, to advise you about any changes in connection with the auction.

What are the secondary purposes?

They are: to include your personal information in the database(s) of potential vendors, purchasers, landlords or tenants; to advise appropriate authorities and insurers, if an accident occurs or a crime is committed or is suspected to have been committed at the property, or in its immediate vicinity.

Third Party Marketing

You consent to us providing your contact details to Mortgage Choice for the purpose of assisting you with finance requirements.

If I give you my personal information, how will you hold it?

We will hold your personal information in hard copy or electronic form or both and we will only use and disclose it for the primate and secondary purposes and for direct marketing to you.

How do I contact you about my personal information?

You can contact us between 9:00am and 5:30pmn Monday to Friday (excluding Public Holidays) to terminate your consent to our using your personal information for some or all of the primary or all of the secondary purposes or both and also to have access to your personal information to update or correct it.

If you misuse my personal information, how do I complain to you?

If you consider we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles you may complain to us by letter, fax, or email. We will promptly consider your complaint and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner. If we are unable to resolve it you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Will you disclose my personal information to someone overseas?

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

What are the main consequences for me, if I choose not to give you my personal information?

The main consequences for you are that we will not be able to contact you about the sale or letting of this property nor provide you with details of other properties we have listed for sale or letting and which may be of interest to you.

© May 2015 The Real Estate Institute of Victoria Ltd